A rare opportunity to rent a former lighthouse keepers cottage attached to the now automated, Flamborough Lighthouse. Spectacular views can be enjoyed from the property over the cliffs and sea beyond. A lighthouse was first established in 1669, with the present lighthouse having been built in 1806 to the design of John Matson of Bridlington. Many sailors lives are thought to have been saved by the flashing lighthouse beacon.
The cottage has been recently tastefully decorated and provides homely two bedroom accommodation in an iconic location with fantastic views from the main windows including towards the famous Flamborough drinking dinosaur.
ENTRANCE PORCH 5‘ 5' x 4‘ 6' (1.65m x 1.37m) Welcoming and practical, the entrance porch features vinyl flooring. A wall-mounted Dimplex heater and a central ceiling light fitting.
INNER HALLWAY 10‘ 3' x 3‘ 1' (3.12m x 0.94m) Inner hallway features vinyl flooring. A wall-mounted Dimplex heater and a central ceiling light fitting.
LIVING ROOM 12‘ 7' x 12‘ 4' (3.84m x 3.78m) A bright and comfortable living space featuring a large window, offering picturesque views of the garden and North Sea beyond. The room is fitted with a Dimplex electric heater, carpet flooring, and a central ceiling light fitting. A built-in cupboard discreetly houses the hot water cylinder and immersion heater.
LOUNGE 12‘ 6' x 12‘ 2' (3.82m x 3.73m) A cosy yet spacious lounge enjoying views over the garden and out to the the sea. The room is warmed by a Dimplex electric heater and a charming multi-fuel burning stove set within a feature fireplace. Carpet flooring fitting and central ceiling light fitting.
KITCHEN 7‘ 9' x 9‘ 7' (2.37m x 2.93m) A well-appointed kitchen featuring an extensive range of wall and base units, providing ample storage space. Sleek worktops house an inset stainless steel sink with drainer, while integrated appliances include an electric hob, oven, and overhead extractor fan for modern convenience. A window to the side elevation allows for natural light, and there is designated space for a washing machine and a tall freestanding fridge freezer.
UTILITY ROOM 6‘ 6' x 4‘ 10' (1.99m x 1.47m) A practical and functional space featuring a Dimplex electric storage heater and a window to the front elevation, providing natural light and ventilation. A convenient door leads to an additional storage area.
GROUND FLOOR BATHROOM 7‘ 6' x 6‘ 6' (2.29m x 1.98m) Featuring a full white suite, including a white paneled bath with mixer tap and convenient shower head attachment, complemented by a sleek glass shower screen. The room also includes a classic pedestal hand basin and a low-level WC. Natural light filters through a window to the front elevation. The property also benefit from vinyl flooring, extractor fan, central ceiling light fitting and an electric towel radiator.
STORE 6‘ 9' x 7‘ 4' (2.08m x 2.25m) This practical storage room is fitted with durable vinyl flooring and a central light fitting. Offering versatile space for a range of household items, it‘s the perfect solution for keeping things organized and out of sight.
FIRST FLOOR LANDING
BEDROOM 1 12‘ 8' x 12‘ 6' (3.88m x 3.83m) A spacious and bright bedroom featuring a Dimplex electric storage heater. Enjoy stunning sea views through the rear-facing window, while a generous walk-in wardrobe offers ample storage.
BEDROOM 2 12‘ 3' x 12‘ 1' (3.74m x 3.69m) A bright and comfortable bedroom featuring a Dimplex electric storage heater and a window to the rear elevation, offering fantastic uninterrupted sea views. This inviting space combines warmth and natural light, perfect for relaxation.
GARDEN The property enjoys a private garden directly to the rear, providing a outdoor space perfect for relaxation or entertaining. Additionally, a convenient outstore offers extra secure storage, enhancing the practicality of the outdoor area.
PARKING Parking spaces are conveniently located at the front of the property, providing easy access exclusively for the cottage.
GARAGE Located just across the council car park, the cottage benefits from one of a pair of garages. The garage features a newly fitted up-and-over door.
PAYMENTS Prior to the commencement of the tenancy the ingoing tenant will be required to pay the following:
One month‘s rent: £800.00
Damage Deposit: £920.00
Total: £1,720.00
SERVICES Mains water, drainage, electric, available or connected. It is the responsibility of the tenant to arrange telephone and television connections.
NOTE Heating systems and other services have not been checked.
All measurements are provided for guidance only.
None of the statements contained in these particulars as to this property are to be relied upon as statements or representations of fact.
Floor plans are for illustrative purposes only.
' items marked are for the use of the tenant if required. However, the landlord is not responsible for the replacement or repair of these items.
COUNCIL TAX BAND Band A.
ENERGY PERFORMANCE CERTIFICATE Rating E.
VIEWING Strictly by appointment with Ullyotts - - Option 2.
Regulated by RICS