Commercial

OpenRent - Ref: 284348628032026

2 bed Bedroom property to rent in Sunderland, Tyne and Wear2
No Pets
Garden/Outside Space
student
Log in to add this to my shortlist

2 bed Mid Terraced House to rent.

Canon Cockin Street, Sunderland, SR2

£695 pcm

OpenRent
Office 34, 67-68 Hatton Garden London

Nearest stations

  Park Lane  0.9 miles
  Sunderland  1 miles
  University  1.1 miles

Property Information

Ref ID: 284348628032026

Date available: 21-May-2026

Furnishing: Unfurnished

Property type: Mid Terraced House

Deposit: £802.00

 

Details

Property Reference: 2843486.

STUNNING 2-BEDROOM BUNGALOW - READY TO MOVE IN!

£695 PCM SR2 Available Now

Perfect Family Home in Prime Location

Discover this beautifully refurbished two-bedroom bungalow, ideally situated near Sunderland city centre with excellent transport links and local amenities on your doorstep. This immaculate property has been completely refreshed inside and out, offering modern living in a convenient location.

Property Highlights:

Spacious single-level living - Perfect for families, professionals, or those seeking accessible accommodation

³ Large luxury kitchen - Fitted with modern wall and base units, breakfast bar, space for freestanding electric oven and hob, and stylish laminate flooring

Two generous bedrooms - Including a master bedroom, both with quality flooring throughout

Fully refurbished bathroom - Modern suite featuring bath with mixer shower, pedestal basin, and contemporary fittings

Recently renovated - Freshly painted throughout with energy-efficient LED spot lighting and quality laminate, cushioned vinyl, and carpet flooring

Private parking - Enclosed rear yard with secure wooden gates

Outdoor space - Attractive front garden plus private rear yard

Key Features:

- Gas central heating and electric fire for year-round comfort

- UPVC double glazing throughout

- Entrance hallway leading to all rooms

- Bright, airy living room

- Excellent storage throughout

- Energy-efficient lighting

- Move-in ready condition

Location Benefits:

- Walking distance to Sunderland city centre

- Close proximity to shops and services

- Excellent transport links to Sunderland and surrounding areas

- Well-connected to major routes

Essential Details:

- Rent: £695 per calendar month

- Property Type: Unfurnished 2-bedroom bungalow

- Availability: Immediate

- Postcode: SR2

This exceptional property truly must be viewed to be fully appreciated. Contact us today to arrange your viewing!

---

Professional landlord. References required. Deposit applicable.

Summary & Exclusions:
- Rent Amount: £695.00 per month (£160.38 per week)
- Deposit / Bond: £801.92
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Bathrooms
- Property comes unfurnished
- Available to move in from 23 April 2026
- Minimum tenancy term is 6 months
- Maximum number of tenants is 3
- EPC Rating: D

If calling, please quote reference: 2843486

Fees:
You will not be charged any admin fees.

'' Contact today to book a viewing and have the landlord show you round! ''
Request Details form responded to 24/7, with phone bookings available 9am-9pm, 7 days a week.

4 similar properties nearby

2 bed Apartment for rent in Sunderland. From Safe & Secure Properties - Houghton Le Spring

£625 Monthly

2 Bed Apartment
Sunderland (0.30 miles)
ref:102934002396
2 bed Apartment for rent in Sunderland. From Hackett Property - Sunderland

£650 Monthly

2 Bed Apartment
Sunderland (0.40 miles)
ref:30308420

£675 Monthly

2 Bed Apartment
Sunderland (0.40 miles)
ref:30265893
2 bed 1st Floor Flat for rent in Sunderland. From Cooperlets - Sunderland

£650 Monthly

2 Bed 1st Floor Flat
Sunderland (0.61 miles)
ref:34637624

Disclaimer

Property reference 284348628032026. The information displayed about this property comprises a property advertisement. rentright.co.uk makes no warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the advertisement or any linked or associated information, and Rentright has no control over the content. This property advertisement does not constitute property particulars. The information is provided and maintained by OpenRent.